I’m usually a pretty voracious reader, but during this quarantine I’ve had trouble focusing on anything more in depth than Switch games. I think I have turned a corner this week, either accepting my fate of having to isolate at home for the foreseeable future, or my brain cells are crying out for some stimulation, but I’ve been flying through books lately. If you too are looking for some mental stimulation, here are 10 books I am reading this spring.
The Address Book By Deirdre Mask
I’m not sure what I expected when I picked this book up, but it was definitely interesting. It delves into the importance of street addresses, the meaning and politics behind some of them, and they way that street addresses have impacted history. The book looks at specific cities and times, like Rome, Philadelphia, Berlin, Manhattan … I consider myself a history buff but I had no idea the scope of impact that establishing addresses has had on social and political issues. This book is a little dry, and the author cherrypicks some details to fit her stories, but definitely worth a read.
Ready To Rise By Jo Saxton
I had the opportunity to get my hands on an advanced copy of this book and I jumped at the chance. Jo Saxton is such a unique voice in the world of women’s ministry, and what she has to say is powerful. This book talks about the strong women who came before her, and the ones she is raising to go after. If you’ve ever felt like you didn’t have the right to step up and lead, or didn’t know how to use your voice let Jo’s wisdom empower you to step into your calling.
Fierce Free And Full Of Fire by Jen Hatmaker
I think I have read all of Jen’s books to this point, and this may be the best yet. She helps the reader flesh out exactly who they are and to empower them to live a full and happy life by asking specific questions about several different topics. I feel like the books I am reading are all telling me to just be myself lol.
Rage Against The Minivan: Learning To Parent Without Perfection by Kristin Howerton
I am largely past the thick of the child-raising years, so I’m not sure what motivated me to grab this one other than the fact that I enjoy a good sense of humor. If you’ve read her blog, I’m sure you will enjoy this book as it is written in the same style and details her life through marriage, divorce, adoption, infertility and learning to let go of perfection.
Fervent by Priscilla Shire
I had heard of Priscilla Shire, and I had even seen the movie War Room, but recently I heard her speak about prayer for the first time and I immediately ordered this book. “Prayer is the portal that brings the power of heaven down to earth. It is kryptonite to the enemy and to all his ploys against you.”
Chasing Vines by Beth Moore
I love Beth Moore, and many have said this is her best book yet. In John 15 Jesus uses the example that he is the vine and we are the branches. “Your identity is in the One whose name reverberates above every other name, and whose names endures forever.”
Untamed by Glennon Doyle
I am not a raving Glennon Doyle fan like everyone else I seem to know, but I do love the humanity with which she writes. She has processed a lot in life and is SO close to finding the answers she seeks, but misses the mark on many levels. I do appreciate the message here that you don’t have to live up to anyone else’s standards and that the world needs you to be uniquely yourself
This Blessed Earth by Ted Genoways
I was born and raised in the Midwest and lived on a farm as a kid so I was interested to read this one. Its a very interesting look into a family-owned farm in Nebraska as the owners try to navigate a changing world of corporate farming and technology. While some of this read like Monsanto propaganda, it helped me understand why my friends who are still working farms make some of the decisions they do. Especially given the current events and their impact on our food chain, I think this is required reading.
Grit by Angela Duckworth
This book had huge buzz in the planner community and sounded interesting, so I checked it out from the library. Oh my word, it was only through sheer grit that I finished it. I thought this was so dry I could barely force myself to finish it. While there is certainly some interesting research here, the delivery was a snooze fest.
Open Book by Jessica Simpson
I have never really been a Jessica Simpson fan, but sheer curiosity made me read this book. While it’s not terrible well-written and it is an extremely biased account, I was surprised at how interesting it was and how quickly I read it. This is not going to be for everyone, but if you want a peek into an extremely jacked up celebrity family, check it out.
You can find buy-able copies of these books by clicking the photos or titles. What are you reading this spring?
Leave a Reply